2 Eaton Gate, Belgravia, London SW1W 9BJ
Email: enquiries@chasemoreproperty.com
Tel: 020 3043 0022

Follow us on

instagram blogger

Privacy Policy

Chasemore Property Limited ("Chasemore") endeavours at all time to safeguard the privacy of our website visitors, clients and contacts, and this Privacy Policy sets out how Chasemore will treat your personal information.


Chasemore is a limited company registered in England and Wales, number 06304532. Our registered office is Sdc (2012) Ltd P/A Shah Dodhia & Co, 173 Cleveland Street, London, W1T 6QR.


For the purposes of the applicable Data Protection legislation (including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018), we are the controller in respect of the personal data we collect when you use our website at www.chasemoreproperty.com (the “Website”) or contact us or become a client.


1 What information will be collected?


Chasemore may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:


(a) if you contact us by email or telephone or in writing, or in person, we ask you to supply your name, e-mail address, phone number, and country of residence, and (where applicable) the company you represent and your job title), in order to identify you;

(b) if you wish to use the facility on the Website to make a Free Valuation Request On Your Property, we ask you to provide your name, e-mail address, phone number, and address, and any other information you wish to provide, including the address of any property which you are wishing to obtain a valuation for;

(c) if you register with us, or become a client, we will collect your name, postal address, e-mail address, and phone number, including the address of any property which you are wishing to sell. You may also be asked to provide other details such as your interests, likes and preferences. We are also required to obtain and record personal information for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering legislation and related purposes.


2 Information about Website visits


Chasemore may collect information about your computer and your visits to the Website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. Chasemore may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability, and for marketing purposes.


Chasemore do not use cookies for collecting user information from the Website and will not collect any information about you except that required from system administration of the Web server and otherwise as described above.


3 Use of personal data


We will process the personal data that you give us, or we collect from you, when you contact us through the Website or by email or phone, or register with us, or meet us in person, so that we can supply you with the information about the information services that we make available. The legal basis on which we do so is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in promoting and marketing our goods and services. If you wish to use the facility on the Website to make a Free Valuation Request On Your Property, we will use your personal data on the basis that you consent to our doing so.


If you become a client, we will process the personal data that you give us in order to supply you with our services, for internal record keeping, billing and accounting, and to respond to any queries, complaints or requests for further information. The legal basis on which we do so is that it is necessary for our performance of the contract we have with you, or it is necessary for our legitimate interests in managing our business and improving our goods and services. In the case of personal information that we collect and record for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering legislation and related purposes, we do so on the basis that this is a legal requirement.


In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, Chasemore may use your personal information, on that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in promoting and marketing our business and providing a better service for our clients and potential clients, to:


(a) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(b) send to you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us at enquiries@chasemoreproperty.com).

Chasemore will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.



4 Other disclosures


In addition to the disclosures necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, Chasemore may disclose information about you:


(a) to the extent that it is required to do so by law; or

(b) where it has a legitimate interest in doing so, such as in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk), or in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, Chasemore will not provide your information to third parties.


5 Security of personal data


Chasemore will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and Chasemore do not guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.


You are responsible for keeping your password confidential.


6 How long do we keep personal data for


If you contact us with an enquiry but do not enter into a contract with us, we will normally delete your personal data after two years.


If you become a client, we normally retain contract information (including personal data) for six years after the end of the relevant contract, or for longer where we it is necessary for us to do so for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for compliance with regulatory or other legal obligations. Information that we collect and record for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering legislation and related purposes will be kept for a minimum of five years.


7 Your rights as a data subject


As a data subject you have certain legal rights including:


(a) the right to access the personal data held about you (normally without any charge);

(b) the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;

(c) the right to withdraw at any time any consent you have given to receive marketing material from us, or in any other case where we process your personal data on the basis of a consent that you have given (and not on some other legal basis);

(d) the right to ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data about you;

(e) the right to ask for the restriction of personal data concerning yourself that is inaccurate, unlawfully processed, or no longer required;

(f) the right to ask for the transfer of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format where the processing is based on your consent;

(g) the right to ask for the erasure of personal data concerning yourself where processing is no longer necessary, or the legitimate interests we have in processing your personal data are overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms as the data subject; and

(h) the right to make a complaint about to the Information Commissioner’s Office.



8 Third party websites


The Website contains links to other websites. Chasemore are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third party websites.


9 Amendments to Privacy Policy


Chasemore may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on its website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.


10 Contact


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to enquiries@chasemoreproperty.com or by post to 2 Eaton Gate, Belgravia, London SW1W 9BJ. Alternatively, should you require further information regarding data protection issues in the United Kingdom, visit the Information Commissioner's Office website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Chasemore Property Limited, Registered Office 173 Cleveland Street, London, W1T 6QR Registered in England and Wales
Company Registration Number 6304532 VAT Registration Number 891 5972 72